Free senior care advisor for Arizona families. No fees, ever.
Call free: (602) 669-4374
Access Senior Home CareArizona • Local • Free

Assisted Living Homes in the Phoenix Metro

1,543 ADHS-licensed homes for 10 or fewer residents · listed by city

Home›Directory›Assisted Living Homes

Last verified: October 2026 · 1,543 active home licenses

Assisted Living Homes are licensed for 10 or fewer residents. Because there are so many, they are listed by city; each city page lists every active home with address, phone, licensed beds, care levels and license number.

CityHomesDirected care licensedLicensed beds
Phoenix3383382750
Scottsdale1651641558
Mesa1611511228
Chandler142142766
Surprise1361361150
Glendale1341341120
Peoria1131131042
Gilbert7272621
Goodyear4242366
Queen Creek3131247
Maricopa2525158
Tempe2323174
San Tan Valley2020138
Avondale1717111
Paradise Valley1616160
Sun City1616150
Fountain Hills101091
Litchfield Park101083
Casa Grande9970
Laveen9970
Apache Junction8859
Buckeye8750
Anthem7765
El Mirage6645
Waddell5545
Cave Creek4435
Sun City West3325
Tolleson3316
Carefree2220
Florence2213
Wittmann2219
Youngtown2217
Arizona City115
Gold Canyon1110

How many Assisted Living Homes are licensed in the Phoenix area?

ADHS shows 1,543 active Assisted Living Homes in Maricopa and Pinal counties as of October 24, 2026, with 12,477 licensed beds. 1,531 of them are licensed for directed care.

822 homes are licensed at the maximum of 10 residents. Most are single-family houses in residential neighborhoods, which is why there are hundreds in Phoenix, Mesa and Scottsdale alone.

Is a small Assisted Living Home a good choice for memory care?

It can be. Many Arizona homes are licensed for directed care and care for a handful of residents with dementia in a quiet household; the trade-off is fewer activities and fewer staff on each shift, so overnight staffing and the caregivers' dementia training matter most.

In Arizona…Assisted living (supervisory / personal care)Memory care (directed care)
What it isHousing plus help with bathing, dressing, medications and other daily activities for residents who can still recognize danger and call for helpThe ADHS directed care service level, for residents who cannot recognize danger, summon help, express needs or make basic care decisions — the level that covers most dementia care
What it isn'tNot skilled nursing; a nursing care institution is licensed separatelyNot a separate license type: it is a service level on an Assisted Living Center or Home license
Who licenses itADHS Division of Licensing Services, under Arizona Administrative Code Title 9, Chapter 10, Article 8
How to verifyThe facility's AZ Care Check record lists every service level it is licensed for, with capacity, plus inspections and enforcement actions

Data source + refresh cadence

This list of Assisted Living Homes comes from the Arizona Department of Health Services (ADHS), Division of Licensing Services, through its public portal AZ Care Check, which ADHS describes as primary-source verified and updated daily. We pulled every active Assisted Living Center and Assisted Living Home license in Maricopa and Pinal counties on October 24, 2026 and rebuild this directory from that pull; county is assigned from each license's mapped address.

Last updated: October 24, 2026. Always confirm current status on AZ Care Check before you sign a residency agreement.

Need help right now?

A free call with no sales pressure. Our Arizona advisors answer to families and the seniors they care for.

Call free: (602) 669-4374